Subrat Kar
Fill the unforgiving minute.


About me

Research

Courses

Refresher Courses

Publications

Memberships

Awards and Recognitions

Opportunities - to work with me

Team

Schedule

My Teachers

Biodata   

Subrat Kar

Teacher. Pathfinder. Inspirer. Innovater.Moon shot taker. Cordcutter. See Ephesians 4:32 ;

Professor
and Ram and Sita Sabnani Chair in Computer Networking

Dept of Electrical Engineering (RANK , MORE...)
 & Bharti
School
of Telecommunication Technology and Management
( Mailstop: Block 2A, Room 114 )
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110016 INDIA

QRvCard Subrat Kar

T: +91 (11) 2659.1088 , 2659.6226
F: +91 (11) 2659.6200 (Office of the Bharti School)
     +91 (11) 2658.1606 / 2658.1524 (Office of EE Dept)
Esubrat.kar@gmail.com , subrat@ee.iitd.ac.in

W: web.iitd.ac.in/~subrat

About me :  http://in.linkedin.com/in/subratkar
Follow @subrat_kar Tweet www.facebook.com/subrat.kar.58 www.icloud.com



Research

My research interests are in: Publications
 
Most are available online - find them ( books | papers ) at
Google Scholar or
ResearchGate
or
Academia.com
or
Microsoft Academic Search
(see results auto generated by Microsoft Academic Search on a new page)
or email me



Membership in Professional Bodies

Participation in Committees

Awards and Recognitions

Opportunities to work with me

Please contact me by email if you are interested in:
  1. working in any of my research areas
    1. as a undergraduate / postgraduate / Doctoral student ( please tell me your interests first – see bit.ly/I-propose-this-project )
    2. as a Intern ( we have a Internship Program – see bit.ly/gipedi )

  2. working with me in any of the ongoing research projects as a Post-Doctoral / Staff Member (email me your resume in pdf or ascii format only please)

  3. working with me either as a Research or Project Collaborator on a research topic / project
    or retaining me as
    a Consultant / Retainer (through IIT Delhi or through FITT )
    or working with me for specific contract research
    or for a specific product development
    - please email me a initial write-up of what's on your mind (in PDF or ascii format) so we can discuss it

  4. meeting me - please call my office phone number +91 (11) 26591088 during working hours if you need to just talk to me.

Courses

I teach the following scheduled regular courses across Departments (Electrical Engg / Bharti School of Telecom / Dept of Physics):
Refresher Courses

Apart from regular courses, I teach about 38 Refresher Courses + 2 Weekend Modules through FITT on a consultancy basis - please email me your requirements if you require any of these courses on Telecom, Embedded Systems, Optical Networks.


Alternatively, you could fill in this form to let me know your exact requirements - FITT would then get back to you with a course proposal.

Electrical Engg
Bharti School of Telecom / Inter-Disciplinary Program on Telecom Technology and Management
Dept of Physics / Inter-Disciplinary Program Opto-Electronics & Optical Communication
Post-graduate / Pre-PhD
EEL703 Computer Networks
(usually taught with Prof.S.Dharmaraja)
EEL818 Telecom Technologies (Sem 1 / 2013-2014*) OE750 : Photonic switching and Networks

EEL857 Network Security EEL817 Access Networks
(usually taught with Dr.Anand Srivastava)
OE712 Optical Communication Laboratory

EEL859 Network Management
EEP757 Telecom Networks Lab


EEP702 Software Laboratory
EEP858 Telecom Networks II


EEP757 Embedded Systems for Telecom Networks Laboratory
EEP773 Telecom Software Lab (Sem 1 / 2013-2014*)

EEP701 Digital Systems Lab (Sem 1 / 2013-2014*)



EEP703 Computer Networks Lab



EEP705 Computer Technology Lab

Special Courses
EEL370 Selected Topics in Computer I- Broadband Networks


Undergraduate
EEL375 Embedded Systems
(Sem 1 / 2013-2014*)



EEN110 Introduction to Electronics



EEL436 Telecom Transmission and Switching



EEP308 Microprocessor Lab
(now changed to EEP375 Embedded Systems Lab)



EEP309 Communication Lab



EEP307 Computer Technology Lab


Coordination Courses
EES310 Mini Project
JMD802 Minor Project


EED310 Independent Study
EED801 Major Project


EEN101 Introduction to the Department


EES401 Colloquium




Projects/Project Staff


Area >>
Satellite Comm Optical Comm Sensor Networks Wildlife Automobiles Health Embedded Systems
Instrumentation
#Projects 1 2
2
2 2
1 4
1
Colleagues 3 2 1 2 1 1 1
0
Team Members 5 5 8 2 1
2 5
1


Team
  1. 2012-2014
    PhD
    EE= FT:2.0 ; PT:4 / Bharti=FT:1.5 ; PT:1
    MSR
    EE: FT:1 ; PT=1 / Bharti: FT:1
    MTech
    EE: 2; Bharti:5; Opto:3; ApplOpto:0;
    Teaching Assistants
    BTech Other Projects Interns Project Staff Colleagues
     
    1. Garima Mishra
      ex-Nokia
      (Full-Time/ EE Dept) with Dr.S.Dharmaraja

      [TA for Sem 1 2013-24]
    2. Vijay Arvind Rao (Full-time Sponsored / EE Dept)
    3. S.Ramakrishna [NokiaSolutions & N] (Part-Time/Bharti School) – with Dr.S.Dharmaraja
    4. Abhijit Mitra (BT Fellow) with Dr.Andrew Lord, BT
    5. Pooja Gopal (Full Time / Bharti School) – with Prof.V.K.Jain
      [TA for Sem 1 2013-24]
    6. Prabhmandeep Kaur Dhillon (Full Time / EE Dept) – with Prof.V.K.Jain
    7. P.Govindraj [CDAC] (Part-Time / Bharti School)
    8. Sunil Upendra Pathrikar (Full-Time / Bharti School)
      [TA for Sem 1 2013-24 (EEP773 Tel S/W Lab) ]
    9. Ajay Yadav (with Prof.V.K.Jain)
    10. Anjitha Vishwanath (Full time / Bharti School)
    1. Vijay Gupta, CDOT (Part Time/EE Dept)
    2. Bodhibrata Mukhopadhyay (Bharti School)
    3. Famina Sangtani (part time/ EE Dept) - with Dr.D.S.Khatri
    4. Priyesh P P (part-time/ Bharti School)
    1. Pramanshu Singh (JTM)
    2. Mudit Parnami (JTM)
    3. Aditi Gupta (JTM)
    4. Chayal Prabhakar (JOP)
    5. Manoj Singh (CTECH)
    6. Prateek Gupta (CTECH)
    7. Joydeep Ghosh (CTECH)
    1. Dual
      <none so far>
    2. MTech
    1. Dushyant Sahoo

    1. Disha Sardana

    2. Kruti Goyal
    1. Harika Aennam
    2. Vikas Chawla
    3. Rupesh Vishwakarma
    4. Shailesh Singh
    5. Sagarika DuttaBishwas
    6. Chaatak Priya
    7. Priyanka Chauhan
    8. Jasmeet Kaur
    9. Shrikrishna Payasi
    10. Ramesh Biswal


Teachers

I owe many individuals great debts for the role they have played in my life. Some of them were teachers, some were friends, and others were colleagues. All of them are gratefully, and humbly, acknowledged - only some of them are listed below.

Sri Rama Chandra Hota, Teacher of Geography and Mathematics, Burla High School for teaching me the mathematics of Physical Geography and the geography of Mathematics, for capturing my imagination by teaching me the why of maths rather than the how, for telling me that there always is another way of solving a problem, for Shiva's damru and the conic sections, for getting down on his knees in a dusty courtyard to teach me how to approximately trisect an angle with a piece of string and three sticks.

Sri Bala Mukunda Panda
, Burla High School, for teaching me Sanskrit at my father's request, since it was not a subject I was required to learn at school, so I could savour the Panchatantra and the Bhagavad Gita in Sanskrit.

Prof.Ananth Selvarajan
, IISc Bangalore, for believing I would, telling me I should and setting me free so I could.

Prof.S.C.Sahasrabuddhe
, IIT Bombay (now in DAIICT), for the last 15 minutes of the single tutorial that changed my teaching career after I had joined IIT Delhi.

Prof. George G Guekos
, of the ETH Zurich, for never letting me think anything else except that I had it in me.

Prof.Yang Tianli
(Bing Lao She) of the Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, for showing me the world of Mozart and Bach, and for letting me speak so that I could teach myself to listen. Ni hau, Bing Lao She, Pancake-Master, Piano-player.

Students, past and present

PhD students
Entry
slots

99
00
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
M.Sufyan Beg (completed with Dr.N.Ahmed)
C



















Anand Srivastava (with Prof.V.K.Jain) C



















Abhinav Mathur (with Prof.H.M.Gupta)
C



















Shree Prakash Singh (with Prof.V.K.Jain) C



















Samya Bhattacharya (with Prof.H.M.Gupta) C



















Himani Kaushal (with Prof.V.K.Jain) C



















Sanat Sarangi (PT/BSTTM)
0



















Amrish Maggo (PT/BSTTM)
0



















S.Ramakrishna (PT/BSTTM) with Dr.S.Dharmaraja
0



















P.Govindraj (PT/BSTTM)
0



















Abhijit Mitra (BT Research Fellow / EE) with Dr.Andrew Lord
0








































Garima (FT/EE) with Dr.S.Dharmaraja
0.5



















Vijay Arvind Rao (FT/EE)
1.0



















Prabhmandeep Kaur Dhillon (FT/EE) with Prof.V.K.Jain
0.5


















































































Pooja Gopal (FT/BSTTM) with Dr.V.K.Jain
0.5



















Sunil Upendra Pathrikar (FT/BSTTM)
1.0



















Ajay Yadav (FT/BSTTM) with Dr.V.K.Jain 0.5



















Anjitha Viswanath (FT/BSTTM) with Dr.V.K.Jain 0.5