Dr. Amit Kumar Jain
STUDENTS
Ph.D. Students
- Dr. Himanshu Misra (Defended 2018) [Faculty, IIT Mandi ]
- Dr. Nikhil Krishna Bajjuri (Defended 2020) [MIcro-Chip Technology, Bengaluru.]
- Dr. Navneet Vaishnav (Defended 2023) [Lotus Wireless Technologies, NOIDA.]
- Dr. Martin Cheerangal Joy (Defended 2023) (Joint Supervision) [PDF, Khalifa]
- Dr. Khushboo Kumari (Defended, Feb. 2024) [Matter Motor Works, Ahemdabad]
- Cheshta Jain (Synopsis Submitted May 2024)
- Apurva Verma (Synopsis held July 2024)
- Shayak Chaudhari
- Vaibhav Bharadwaj
- Surajit Saha
- Saumya Tripathi
- Indrasis Roy
- Abhishek Shaw
M.S.(Research) Students
- Praveen Prashant (Defended, May 2023) [Enphase Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd. Technologies, Bengaluru]
- Shashank Santosh Panikkar ((Defended, Apr. 2024)
- Pranav Bhagwan Narkhede
- Keerthi R Gopan
Ph.D.\ M.S.(Research) Students (Part-Time Sponsored)
- Himanshu Swami (PT-Self-Sponsored)
- Sagar Gupta (PT-Self-Sponsored)
- Anurag Sharma (PT-Self-Sponsored)
- Sumit Kumar Singh (PT-Self-Sponsored)
- Gudaru Venkaih (PT-Self-Sponsored) (Thesis Submitted June 2024)
Post-Doc Fellow
- Dr. Durgesh Kumar Banchhor [Joined Industry]
M. Tech Students (2024-2025)
- Prateek Naryal [Indian Navy]
M. Tech Students (2023-2024)
- Shantam Agarwal [Indian Navy]
M. Tech Students (2022-2023)
- Bathula Pavan Chand [T.V.S. Motors, Hosur]
M. Tech Students (2019-2021)
- Akshay Tamarkar [I.E.S]
- Pragati Gupta [S.A.I.L.]
- Geetanjali Sahu [S.A.I.L.]
- Vishesh Kumar Sharma [Indian Navy]
- Rohit Tiwari
M. Tech Students (2018-2020)
- Narendra Kumar Chaudhary [Indian Navy]
M. Tech Students (2017-2019)
- Sreevathsav.P
- Arnab Bhattacharya [Indian Patent Office]
- R V Pradish [Indian Navy]
M. Tech Students (2015-2017)
- Cheshta Jain [Pursuing Ph.D.]
- Amit Kumar Kandi (Orissa Electicity Board)
- Rakesh Kumar Panda (co-supervisor) (Maxim, Bangalore)
M. Tech Students (2014-2016)
- Akhila Gundavarapu (Texas Instruments, Bangalore)
- Sumeet Singh Thakur (GE Global Research Center, Bangalore)
M. Tech Students (2013-2015)
- Gaurav Kumar [DRDO, Pune]
- Navneet Kumar Mangal [Cree, Inc., Gurgaon]
M. Tech Students (2012-2014)
- Padam Kumar Garg [Galgotias University, Noida]
- Prateek Ninave [Ebara Corporation, Japan ]
- Gullapudi L.S.N.V.A Vinaykumar [ABB R&D Center, Chennai]
- Shivani Srivastava [Eaton Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Pune]
- Joseph Kiran Banda [Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab, NTU, Singapore]
M. Tech Students (2011-2013)
- M Sreedhar Kumar [NTPC]
- Abhay Singh [NTPC]
- Shrinjoy Bagchi (co-supervisor) [NDPL]
B. Tech Students (2017-2021)
- Manish Kumar Yadav
- Prabhansu Singh
B. Tech Students (2016-2020)
- Hardik Saluja
- Prafful Goyal
- Aditya Varma
- Usman Hafiz
- Vinayak Goyal
B. Tech Students (2015-2019)
- Aishwary Srivastava
- Robin Bansal
- Digvijai Singh
- Chetan Kumar Harsoliya
- Piyush Barupal
B. Tech Students (2014-2018)
- Inamul Haq Azad
- Neeraj Meena
B. Tech Students (2012-2016)
- Ashish Jethwani (FIITJEE, New Delhi)
- Dhanraj Aseri
B. Tech Students (2011-2015)
- Agam Goel
- Ayush Goel
- Amitabh Anand
- G Nitesh Bharadwaj
B. Tech Students (2010-2014)
- Anurag Aggrawal [Oracle]
- Aditya Anupam [Georgia Tech.]
- Shalin Mishra
- V Rajeev
STUDENTS ACHEIVEMENTS
- Akhila Gundavarapu recieved the "Buti Foundation Bodh Raj Gold Medal" (for best woman student) award for the session 2015-2016.
- Sumeet Thakur recieved the "A.K.Sinha Memorial Award" for securing the highest Degree grade point average amongst the graduates of Master of Technology programmes of Electrical Engineering Department in 2014-2016 batch.
- Sumeet Thakur recieved the "IEEE-PEDES'96 Award" for being the best M.Tech student of PEEMD (Power Electronics, Electric Machines and Drives) M.Tech Program of Department of Electrical Engineering in 2014-2016 batch.
- Joseph Kiran Banda recieved the "A.K.Sinha Memorial Award" for securing the highest Degree grade point average amongst the graduates of Master of Technology programmes of Electrical Engineering Department in 2012-2014 batch.
- Joseph Kiran Banda recieved the "IEEE-PEDES'96 Award" for being the best M.Tech student of PEEMD (Power Electronics, Electric Machines and Drives) M.Tech Program of Department of Electrical Engineering in 2012-2014 batch.
- Joseph Kiran Banda was the only M.Tech Student, selected for the prestigious "JENESYS 2.0 Short-term Invitation Programme in Japan (2014)", from the Department of Electrical Engg.
- M.Tech project of Joseph Kiran Banda and Prateek Ninave, titled "Active Front End Converter Fed Vector Controlled Induction Motor Drive", was nominated among the Four Best M.Tech Projects for IIT-Delhi OPEN HOUSE AWARDS 2014 from the Department of Electrical Engg.
- B.Tech Project of Aditya Anupam and Anurag Aggrawal, titled "Hardware implementation of Solar Cell Simulator", was nominated among the two Best B.Tech Projects for IIT-Delhi OPEN HOUSE AWARDS 2014 from the Department of Electrical Engg.