Administrative Responsibilities:
Institute Levels:
- Head, Department of Civil Engineering - 2009- till date
- Head, Computer Service Centre (CSC) & ACSS - 2006-2009
- Member, Assessment Committee, Computer Service Centre
- Member, IRD Board
- Member, PEC, TRIPP
- Member CRC, RDAT
- Member, ASRP
- Chairman, Advisory Committee for Library (ACL) - 2003-2006
- Member, Board of Undergraduate Studies
- Member, Institute Network Committee
- Member, CRC, Centre for Rural Development & Technology
- Chairman, Reception Committee, Convocation
- Chairman of many Survey Boards for Works Department of the Institute
- Head, ACSS, 2000-2003
- Member, Institute Grievance Committee 2003
- Member, Institute Network Committee 2003
- Member, CRC, Centre for Rural Development & Technology 2003
- Chairman, Procurement Committee, AutoDesk Software, March 2003
- Chairman of many Survey Boards for Works Department of the Institute 2003
- Vice-Chairman, Proctorial Team 2002
- Member, Institute Grievance Committee 2002
- Member, Institute Network Committee 2002
- Chairman of many Survey Boards for Works Department of the Institute 2002
- Vice Chairman, Managing Committee, IIT Staff Canteen 1999
- Chairman, Committee to assess the best managed hostel for BHM trophy 1999
- Member, Institute Grievance Committee 1999
- Member, Managing Committee (Zayaca) 1999
- President, Hiking and Mountaineering club of the BSA 1998
- Member, PEC Committee, Computer Application Programme run by the Mathematics Department 1996
- Director's Nominee, Survey Board.1996
- President, Hiking and Mountaineering 1995
- Member, Software Bank Committee 1994
Department/Centre Levels:
- Member, B. Tech Project Viva Committee, 2004
- Member, Departmental Research Committee, 2003
- Administrative Incharge, 2003
- Member, Departmental Research Committee, 2003
- Member, UG Project viva committee, 1999
- Laboratory Incharge, Simulation Laboratory, 1997
- Laboratory Incharge, Computational Laboratory,central facility in the Department, 1997
- Convenor, Standing Computer Committee, 1997
- Section Incharge, Water Resources Section, 1996
- Laboratory Incharge, Computational Laboratory,central facility in the Department, 1996
- Convenor, Standing Computer Committee, 1995
- M. Tech. Programme Coordinator, Water Resources Engineering, 1994
- Laboratory Incharge, Computational Laboratory, 1994
- Member, Departmental Research Committee 1994
- Convenor, Standing Computer Committee 1994
|
|